fbpx

Oscar Winners 2021 See the Full List, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson become the first Black woman to receive Oscars for best makeup and hairstyling

Live Updates: Oscar Winners 2021 See the Full List, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson become the first Black women to receive Oscars for best makeup and hairstyling

The 2019 Oscar winners are here! It was a night of memorable moments and fabulous firsts as Daniel Kaluuya grabs an Oscars for best actor in supporting role for Judas and the Black Messiah. While Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson make history at 93rd Academy Awards. The pair are the first Black women to receive a nomination for best makeup and hairstyling. Will McCormack and Michael Govier won the Oscars for a best animated short film for if anything happens I love you.

RELATED: Why the Oscars 2021 are for black people: ‘Judas and the Black Messiah’ makes Oscars history with all-Black producing team, Daniel Kaluuya wins best supporting actor

See a full list of all the Oscar winners for 2021 here (Complete list)

OSCAR WINNERS 2021 BY CATEGORY – 93rd AWARDS

 

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER

ANTHONY HOPKINS

The Father
 

NOMINEES

RIZ AHMED

Sound of Metal
 

CHADWICK BOSEMAN

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
 

ANTHONY HOPKINS

The Father
 

GARY OLDMAN

Mank
 

STEVEN YEUN

Minari
 

 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER

DANIEL KALUUYA

Judas and the Black Messiah
 

NOMINEES

SACHA BARON COHEN

The Trial of the Chicago 7
 

LESLIE ODOM, JR.

One Night in Miami…
 

PAUL RACI

Sound of Metal
 

LAKEITH STANFIELD

Judas and the Black Messiah
 

 

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER

FRANCES MCDORMAND

Nomadland
 

NOMINEES

VIOLA DAVIS

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
 

ANDRA DAY

The United States vs. Billie Holiday
 

VANESSA KIRBY

Pieces of a Woman
 

CAREY MULLIGAN

Promising Young Woman
 

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER

YUH-JUNG YOUN

Minari

NOMINEES

MARIA BAKALOVA

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
 

GLENN CLOSE

Hillbilly Elegy
 

OLIVIA COLMAN

The Father
 

AMANDA SEYFRIED

Mank
 

 

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

WINNER

SOUL

Pete Docter and Dana Murray
 

NOMINEES

ONWARD

Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
 

OVER THE MOON

Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
 

A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON

Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
 

WOLFWALKERS

Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants
 

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

MANK

Erik Messerschmidt

NOMINEES

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Sean Bobbitt
 

NEWS OF THE WORLD

Dariusz Wolski
 

NOMADLAND

Joshua James Richards
 

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Phedon Papamichael
 

 

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Ann Roth

NOMINEES

EMMA

Alexandra Byrne
 

MANK

Trish Summerville
 

MULAN

Bina Daigeler
 

PINOCCHIO

Massimo Cantini Parrini
 

 

DIRECTING

WINNER

NOMADLAND

Chloé Zhao

 

NOMINEES

ANOTHER ROUND

Thomas Vinterberg
 

MANK

David Fincher
 

MINARI

Lee Isaac Chung
 
 

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Emerald Fennell
 

 

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER

MY OCTOPUS TEACHER

Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

 

NOMINEES

COLLECTIVE

Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
 

CRIP CAMP

Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
 

THE MOLE AGENT

Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
 

TIME

Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn
 

 

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

WINNER

COLETTE

Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

 

NOMINEES

A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION

Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
 

DO NOT SPLIT

Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
 

HUNGER WARD

Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
 

A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA

Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan
 

 

FILM EDITING

WINNER

SOUND OF METAL

Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
 

NOMINEES

THE FATHER

Yorgos Lamprinos
 

NOMADLAND

Chloé Zhao
 

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Frédéric Thoraval
 

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Alan Baumgarten
 

 

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

WINNER

ANOTHER ROUND

Denmark

 

NOMINEES

 
 BETTER DAYS
Hong Kong
 

COLLECTIVE

Romania
 

THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN

Tunisia
 

QUO VADIS, AIDA?

Bosnia and Herzegovina
 

 

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

 

NOMINEES

EMMA

Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
 

HILLBILLY ELEGY

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
 

MANK

Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
 

PINOCCHIO

Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti
 

 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

WINNER

SOUL

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

NOMINEES

DA 5 BLOODS

Terence Blanchard
 

MANK

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
 

MINARI

Emile Mosseri
 

NEWS OF THE WORLD

James Newton Howard
 

 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

WINNER

FIGHT FOR YOU

from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
 

NOMINEES

HEAR MY VOICE

from The Trial of the Chicago 7; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
 

HUSAVIK

from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
 

IO SÌ (SEEN)

from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
 

SPEAK NOW

from One Night in Miami…; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth
 

 

BEST PICTURE

WINNER

NOMADLAND

Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers

NOMINEES

THE FATHER

David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
 

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
 

MANK

Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
 

MINARI

Christina Oh, Producer
 

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
 

SOUND OF METAL

Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
 

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers
 

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER

MANK

Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

NOMINEES

THE FATHER

Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
 

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
 

NEWS OF THE WORLD

Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
 

TENET

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
 

 

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

WINNER

IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU

Will McCormack and Michael Govier

 

NOMINEES

BURROW

Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
 

GENIUS LOCI

Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
 

OPERA

Erick Oh
 

YES-PEOPLE

Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson
 

 

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER

TWO DISTANT STRANGERS

Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

 

NOMINEES

FEELING THROUGH

Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
 

THE LETTER ROOM

Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
 

THE PRESENT

Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi
 

WHITE EYE

Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman
 

 

SOUND

WINNER

SOUND OF METAL

Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

 

NOMINEES

GREYHOUND

Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders, and David Wyman
 

MANK

Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance, and Drew Kunin
 

NEWS OF THE WORLD

Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller, and John Pritchett
 

SOUL

Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott, and David Parker
 
 

VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER

TENET

Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

 

NOMINEES

LOVE AND MONSTERS

Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
 

THE MIDNIGHT SKY

Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
 

MULAN

Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
 

THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN

Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
 
 

 

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

WINNER

THE FATHER

Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
 

NOMINEES

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN

Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
 

NOMADLAND

Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
 

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

Screenplay by Kemp Powers
 

THE WHITE TIGER

Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani
 

 

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

WINNER

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Written by Emerald Fennell
 

NOMINEES

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
 

MINARI

Written by Lee Isaac Chung
 

SOUND OF METAL

Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
 

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Written by Aaron Sorkin
 

ALSO READ ABOUT: “Mr. Brad Pitt, finally nice to meet you! Where were you when we were filming?”: Yuh-Jung Youn wins best supporting actress for ‘Minari’, Makes Oscars History as First Korean Acting Winner

Scroll to Top

We’re Hiring!

We are looking for passionate content-writers. Please drop a message in contact-us if interested.