fbpx

The Golden Globe Awards: Chadwick Boseman Receives Best Actor Nomination

The Golden Globe Awards: Chadwick Boseman Receives Best Actor Nomination

Yes, it’s that time of the year. The golden Globe Awards are back in 2021 with a huge list of nominees. The 72nd Golden Globe Awards will be held on February 28, 2021.

The ceremony will be hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler this year again after their well-received appearance in 2013, 2014, and 2015, the ceremony is bound to be a memorable one.

The late actor Chadwick Boseman, who is most famous for his role as Black Panther in the Marvel movies, has been nominated as the best actor. The Netflix Series- “The Crown” received the highest number of nominations.

In the film category, David Fincher’s Mank received the most nominations – six, followed by four nominations each for Aaron Sorkin’s The Trial of the Chicago 7, Florian Zeller’s The Father, Emerald Fennell’s Promising Young Woman and Chloé Zhao’s Nomadland.  Schitt’s Creek, Ozark and The Undoing got four nominations each. Anya Taylor-Joy was nominated in the film as well as the television category for her performance in Emma and The Queen’s Gambit.

Take a look at the complete list of nominees for The Golden Globe Awards:

 

Best Motion Picture–Drama

“Nomadland”

“Mank”

“The Father”

“Promising Young Woman“

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

 

Best Motion Picture–Musical or Comedy

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

“Hamilton”

“Music”

“Palm Springs”

“The Prom”

Best Director

Emerald Fennel, (“Promising Young Woman”)

David Fincher, “Mank”

Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)

David Fincher (“Mank”)

Aaron Sorkin (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

Best Actor–Drama

Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)

Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)

Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)

Gary Oldman (“Mank”)

Tahar Ramin (“The Mauritanian”)

Best Actress–Drama

Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)

Andra Day (“The United States vs Billie”)

Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)

Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)

Best Actor–Musical or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)

James Corden (“The Prom”)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)

Andy Samberg (“Palm Springs”)

Dev Patel (“Personal History of David Copperfield”)

Best Actress–Musical or Comedy

Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)

Kate Hudson (“Music”)

Michelle Pfeiffer (“French Exit”)

Rosamund Pike (“I Care A Lot”)

Anya Taylor-Joy (“Emma”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)

Bill Murray (“On the Rocks”)

Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”

Olivia Colman, “The Father”

Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”

Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

Best Screenplay

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Jack Fincher, “Mank”

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7″

Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, “The Father”

Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”

Best Original Score

Alexandre Desplat (“The Midnight Sky”)

Ludwig Göransson (“Tenet”)

James Newton Howard (“News of the World”)

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste (“Soul”)

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (“Mank”)

Best Original Song

“Fight for You” – Judas and the Black Messiah

“Hear My Voice” – The Trial of the Chicago 7

“Io Si (Seen)” – The Life Ahead

“Speak Now” – One night in Miami

“Tigress & Tweet” – The United States Vs. Billie Holiday

Best Animated Feature

The Croods: A New Age

Onward

Over the Moon

Soul

Wolfwalkers

Best Foreign Language Film 

Another Round (Denmark)

La Llorona (Guatemala/France)

The Life Ahead (Italy)

Minari (USA)

Two of Us (France/USA)

Best Drama TV Series

“The Mandalorian”

“The Crown”

“Lovecraft Country”

“Ozark”

“Ratched”

Best Comedy TV Series

“Emily in Paris”

“Ted Lasso”

“The Flight Attendant”

“Schitt’s Creek”

“The Great”

Best Mini Series or TV film

“Normal People”

“The Queen’s Gambit”

“The Undoing”

“Small Axe”

“Unorthodox”

Best Actor–Drama TV series

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Josh O’Connor The Crown

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Al Pacino, “Hunters”

Best Actress–Drama TV series

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

Best Actor–Comedy TV series

Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Best Motion Picture–Musical or Comedy

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

“Hamilton”

“Music”

“Palm Springs”

“The Prom”

Best Director

Emerald Fennel, (“Promising Young Woman”)

David Fincher, “Mank”

Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)

David Fincher (“Mank”)

Aaron Sorkin (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

Best Actor–Drama

Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)

Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)

Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)

Gary Oldman (“Mank”)

Tahar Ramin (“The Mauritanian”)

Best Actress–Drama

Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)

Andra Day (“The United States vs Billie”)

Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)

Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)

Best Actor–Musical or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)

James Corden (“The Prom”)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)

Andy Samberg (“Palm Springs”)

Dev Patel (“Personal History of David Copperfield”)

Best Actress–Musical or Comedy

Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)

Kate Hudson (“Music”)

Michelle Pfeiffer (“French Exit”)

Rosamund Pike (“I Care A Lot”)

Anya Taylor-Joy (“Emma”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)

Bill Murray (“On the Rocks”)

Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”

Olivia Colman, “The Father”

Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”

Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

Best Screenplay

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Jack Fincher, “Mank”

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7″

Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, “The Father”

Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”

Best Original Score

Alexandre Desplat (“The Midnight Sky”)

Ludwig Göransson (“Tenet”)

James Newton Howard (“News of the World”)

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste (“Soul”)

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (“Mank”)

Best Original Song

“Fight for You” – Judas and the Black Messiah

“Hear My Voice” – The Trial of the Chicago 7

“Io Si (Seen)” – The Life Ahead

“Speak Now” – One night in Miami

“Tigress & Tweet” – The United States Vs. Billie Holiday

Best Animated Feature

The Croods: A New Age

Onward

Over the Moon

Soul

Wolfwalkers

Best Foreign Language Film 

Another Round (Denmark)

La Llorona (Guatemala/France)

The Life Ahead (Italy)

Minari (USA)

Two of Us (France/USA)

Best Drama TV Series

“The Mandalorian”

“The Crown”

“Lovecraft Country”

“Ozark”

“Ratched”

Best Comedy TV Series

“Emily in Paris”

“Ted Lasso”

“The Flight Attendant”

“Schitt’s Creek”

“The Great”

Best Mini Series or TV film

“Normal People”

“The Queen’s Gambit”

“The Undoing”

“Small Axe”

“Unorthodox”

Best Actor–Drama TV series

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Josh O’Connor The Crown

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Al Pacino, “Hunters”

Best Actress–Drama TV series

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

Best Actor–Comedy TV series

Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Best Actress–Comedy TV series

Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

Best Actor–OTT

Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”

Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”

Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True”

Best Actress–OTT

Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”

Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”

Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”

Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”

Best Supporting Actor–OTT or TV film

John Boyega, “Small Axe”

Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”

Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”

Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”

Best Supporting Actress–OTT or TV film

Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Since “The Crown” got the highest number of nominations at the Golden Globe Awards, here’s the official trailer. The show is available to be streamed on Netflix.

 

ALSO READ ABOUT: Julia Rose : Instagram Model arrested for ‘Hollyboob’ prank after social media ban.

 

Scroll to Top